News

Nikasha N Dicks
/ Categories: Press Releases

Student Achievement, Leadership Recognized During Virtual Awards Night Event

Aiken Technical College recognized its students’ achievements during a virtual Awards Night event on April 16.

The event, held via the College’s Facebook page, was the first of its kind for the College.

“Every year, our Awards Night Ceremony honors students who have worked hard in and out of the classroom. It was important to us that we continued this tradition—even if in a different way,” said ATC President Dr. Forest Mahan. “We honor our students for their continued dedication to their studies, for their leadership and service to the College and the community, and for their tenacity and perseverance to continue to move forward, even in the face of challenges and obstacles.”

Students received awards for leadership, service, and academic achievements. The ATC Foundation also announced nearly $68,000 in scholarships awarded to current students for the 2020-2021 academic year. The Foundation will announce scholarships awarded to high school seniors at a later date.

Among the several awards announced were the College’s top academic and top student leadership awards.

The College’s top academic honor, the George H. “Buck” Grant Award, was awarded to Pei-En “Starrett” Tu, a resident of Aiken, SC. A native of Taiwan, Tu has demonstrated dedication to her education and has overcome challenges to achieve a 4.0 grade point average, said Crystal Ratliff, ATC Dean of Student Success & Retention.

“When Starrett began her college career at ATC, she spoke very little English. However, she did not let that hinder her ability to achieve her goals. If anything, it sparked a drive in her to work tirelessly to overcome and be successful. She can often be found pouring over her books or working with a tutor in the Student Success Center,” said Ratliff. “Her hard work and dedication has paid off, and during her time at ATC, she has made the Dean’s List each semester.”

The College awarded its Student Service Award to Brandon Rivera, a resident of Belvedere, SC. The top student leadership award recognizes a student who has provided outstanding service to the ATC campus community. Rivera is the College’s current Student Government Association president and is also a member of the Student Leadership Council, Phi Theta Kappa Honors Society, and Student Veterans Association.

“Brandon was truly born to lead and is a great advocate for his fellow students,” said Melissa Johnson, ATC Director of Recruitment & Student Experience. “His work ethic and commitment are unmatched. We have come to depend on him to help encourage student engagement and student success in numerous ways.”

The Awards Night video presentation is available for viewing on the College’s Facebook page (www.facebook.com/aikentechnicalcollege) and on the College's YouTube page.

2020 AWARDS NIGHT HONOREES

George H. “Buck” Grant Award

  • Pei-En Tu, Aiken, SC

Student Service Award

  • Brandon Rivera, Belvedere, SC

Outstanding Student Awards

The following award recipients were nominated by faculty in recognition of their academic achievements and dedication to their education.

  • Associate in Arts: Jacob K. Clerc, Warrenville, SC
  • Associate in Science: Chelsie D. Jablonski, North Augusta, SC
  • Associate in Applied Science in Public Services: Hannah E. Reason, Aiken, SC
  • Business & Computer Technology Division: Luke Fetterhoff, North Augusta, SC
  • Health Sciences Division: Angela Towns, Augusta, GA
  • Technical Education Division: James Thomas, North Augusta, SC

Leadership and Service Awards

The following honorees have held student leadership roles in their respective organizations and have positively represented the College on-campus and in the community.

  • Kyle Perry, Aiken, SC: Campus Ambassador
  • Victoria "Tori" Shekastehband, Aiken, SC: Campus Ambassador
  • William "Ross" Snider, North Augusta, SC: Campus Ambassador
  • Karen Beler, Aiken, SC: Campus Ambassador/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Sam Greenwald, North Augusta, SC: Campus Ambassador/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Chelsie Jablonski, North Augusta, SC: Campus Ambassador/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Lydia Manning, North Augusta, SC: American Welding Society President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Chelsea Parker, New Ellenton, SC: American Welding Society Vice President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Daniela Espaillat, Augusta, GA: Christian Life Club President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Elisabeth Harkins, North Augusta, SC: Christian Life Club Vice President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Tonya Adams, Warrenville, SC: HOSA - President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Megan Daw, North Augusta, SC: HOSA Secretary/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Angela Towns, Augusta, GA: Lambda Nu President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Kayla Rikard, Aiken, SC: Lambda Nu Vice President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Laura Isbel, Martinez, GA: Phi Theta Kappa Honors Society President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Julie Reibsome, Aiken, SC: Phi Theta Kappa Honors Society Vice President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Samantha Estrada, Augusta, GA: Student EMS Association President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Carl Culpepper, New Ellenton, SC: Student EMS Association Vice President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Brandon Rivera, Belvedere, SC: Student Government Association President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Quincy Dobbs, Graniteville, SC: Student Government Association Vice President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Rebekah Benson, Clearwater, SC: Student Medical Assisting Association - Vice President/Campus Ambassador/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Cierra Smith, Augusta, GA: Student Medical Assisting Association President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Meredith Hall, Evans, GA: Student Nurses Association President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Leslie Young, Aiken, SC: Student Nurses Association Vice President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Philip Boatwright, Aiken, SC: Student Veterans Association Vice President/Student Leadership Council Member
  • Lisa Washington, North Augusta, SC: Student Veterans Association President/Campus Ambassador/Student Leadership Council Member

ATC Foundation Scholarship Recipients

The following current ATC students were selected for a scholarship for the 2020-2021 academic year.

  • Aiken Lion's Club Scholarship, $1,000: Brittany Bargstedt, North Augusta, SC; Brittany Hyman, Augusta, GA
  • Amelia Grace Mottel Memorial Nursing Scholarship, $500: Alexis Williams, Martinez GA
  • American Association of University Women Scholarship, $500: Becki Berry, Gilbert SC; Eddybel Cardenas, Aiken SC; Taylor Field, Aiken, SC; Jennifer Gay, North Augusta, SC; Britteny Gibson, Augusta, GA; Morgan Gietz, Lexington, SC; Fannie Hammonds, Johnston SC; Whitney Hornsby, Aiken, SC; Krysta Horton, North Augusta, SC; Stephanie Johnson, North Augusta, SC; Katherine Johnson, Ridge Spring, SC; Kateland Kobza, Grovetown, GA; Taylor Latorre, North Augusta, SC; Victoria Lynch, North Augusta, SC; Brianna Miller, Aiken, SC; Kaylee Price, Gilbert, SC; McKinley Pritchard, Barnwell, SC; Andrea Schoolfield, Graniteville, SC; Jaqauyse Walker, North Augusta, SC; and Faith Zikusooka, North Augusta, SC
  • Angela Watkins Memorial Scholarship, $500:  Taylor Eagans, West Columbia, SC; and Heather Hickok-Mahan, Aiken, SC
  • Ashley J. Little Endowment Scholarship, $3,000: Heather Lockhart-Lamar, North Augusta, SC
  • ATC Book Scholarship, $300: Shelby Hurst, Aiken, SC; Jazmyn Mitchell, North Augusta, SC; and Andrea Price, Martinez, GA
  • ATC Industrial Maintenance Technology Faculty Scholarship, $500: Ronald Ergle, Graniteville, SC
  • ATC Nursing Faculty Scholarship, $500: Sharonda Robinson, Aiken, SC
  • ATC Presidential Scholarship, $2,000: Davina Allen, Augusta, GA; Lora Baxley, North Augusta, SC; David Foisy, Warrenville, SC; Shana Patterson, New Ellenton, SC; Laura Pharr, Aiken, SC; Kernesha Pixley, North Augusta, SC; Andrew Porter, North Augusta, SC; Ciara Savage, Martinez, GA; Brittany Warren, North Augusta, SC; and Mercy Workman, Aiken SC
  • ATC Surgical Technology Scholarship, $1,000: Dallis Jefferson, Aiken, SC
  • Bridge the Gap Scholarship: Ketorrin Edwards, North Augusta, SC; John Christopher Matthews, Aiken, SC; and Luis Mendez, Aiken, SC
  • D. A. Norton Endowment Scholarship, $600: Jesus Magdaleno, Windsor, SC
  • Donald Bleasdale Memorial Book Scholarship, $300: Brian Parks, Aiken SC
  • Early Childhood Scholarship, $912: Hannah Reason, Aiken, SC
  • Energy Solutions Engineering Technology Scholarship, $500: Pedro Diaz, North Augusta, SC; Darcy Meisinger, North Augusta, SC; and Shawn Wilson, North Augusta, SC
  • George Dickey Endowment Scholarship, $1,050: Brandyce Thompson, North Augusta, SC
  • Henry Pickens Cato II Endowment Scholarship, $1,250: Macy Palmer, Warrenville, SC
  • Hilda Delionbach Memorial Nursing Endowment Scholarship, $550: Emily Perez, Aiken, SC
  • Hospital Auxiliary of Aiken County Nursing Scholarship, $1,000: Laterria Brayboy, Aiken, SC
  • Hospital Auxiliary of Aiken County Radiologic Technology Scholarship, $1,000: Judith Cerda, Aiken, SC
  • Hospital Auxiliary of Aiken County Surgical Technology Scholarship, $1,000: Brittany Rivers, North Augusta, SC
  • Joe DeVore Scholarship Endowment, $1,750: Madison Zimmerman, North Augusta, SC
  • Kevin & Karen Tempel Scholarship, $1,000: Shikorian Corbitt, New Ellenton, SC; Billy Ingram, Aiken, SC; and Kayla Pokora, North Augusta, SC
  • Marlin L. Knight Memorial Nursing Endowment Scholarship, $500: Jennifer Lopez-Ruiz, New Ellenton, SC
  • Midland Valley Chamber of Commerce Scholarship $1,500: Christopher Arthur, Langley, SC
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Kolosvary Scholarship, $300: Melissa Dill, Williston, SC
  • Nancy Moore Thurmond Endowment Scholarship, $700: Emily Morris, Graniteville, SC
  • Nuclear Suppliers Association Scholarship, $1,000: Amber Villanueva, Beech Island, SC
  • Rogers Book Scholarship, $300: Austin Deremigio, Graniteville, SC
  • Rudy Mason Endowment Scholarship, $650: Pei-En Tu, Aiken SC
  • Sand River Women's Club Scholarship, $1,000: Tracy Charles-Farmer, North Augusta, SC
  • Susan A. Winsor Endowment Scholarship, $1,650: Angela Harley, Graniteville, SC
  • Welding Scholarship, $500: Ty Johnson, Johnston, SC
  • Women of Woodside Scholarship, $500: Ashley Ferguson, Graniteville, SC
  • Vernon R. Ford Second Year Recipients, $1,000: Eric Rodgers, Edgefield, SC; Kemar Bartley, New Ellenton, SC; Brianna Kenney, Aiken, SC; Thomas Clayton, North Augusta, SC; Branson Jones, Warrenville, SC; and Orren Burke, Langley, SC
Previous Article Aiken Technical College Foundation to Participate in National #GiveFromHomeDay Fundraising Campaign
Next Article Library Director Named Innovator of the Year
Print
Number of views: 1737 Article rating:

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x
Archive and Events
«January 2021»
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
28293031123
45678910
111213
3238

Aiken Technical College Names Its 2020-21 SCTEA Educators of the Year Honorees

Aiken Technical College (ATC) has named its 2020-21 South Carolina Technical Education Association Educator of the Year award recipients.

The awards recognize employees throughout the South Carolina Technical College System who have contributed to furthering the System’s mission and have done outstanding work in their roles at their colleges.

Read more
14151617
1819

Employer Registration Open for Virtual Career Fair

Area employers are invited to participate in the SC Technical College System Virtual Career Fair on Tuesday, April 20. The career fair will provide employers with an opportunity to interact with technical and community college students from around the state, including Aiken Technical College.

Read more
2021222324
25262728293031
1234567