Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to the following scholarship recipients for the 2017-2018 academic year! The ATC Foundation awarded 166 student scholarships totaling more than $150,000.

Education is the most powerful weapon we can use to change the world.
Nelson Mandela

2017-2018 Presidential Scholars

Patricia Beam, Jewanda Blacks, Bobby Cook, Elena Gallegos, Earnest Key, Timothy Pennington, Jennifer Ross, Raynee Spires, Steven Walling and Stephanie Wylds


2017-2018 Annual Scholars

Ashley J. Little Family Endowment Scholarship

Samantha Langley

Aiken County Home Builders Association in memory of Maurice Williams

Abel Elvira

Aiken Lions Club Scholarship

Brittany Bolin and Caroline Foss

Amelia Grace Mottel Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Hannah Henshaw

American Association of University Women Scholarship

Bryanna Baynham, Shirley Blume, Abigahil Camacho, Lauren Friday, Cinthia Gallegos, Makayla Goff, Maggie Hightower, Kinshasa Hill, Caroline Johnson, Caroline Phelps, Elizabeth Pittman, D'Lisha Scott, Daisylee Torres, Carol Utter and Monica Vance

ATC Within REACH Scholars Sponsored by:

Savannah River Nuclear Solutions:

 Lance Adams, Caleb Ashley, Hannah Boan, Jordan Brown, Timothy Brown, Breanna Burgess, Caroline Canady, Ridge Cantrell, Anthony Chiera, Tremain Coleman, Katelynn Cook, Madelyn Cooper, Payton Craig, Mikayla Davis, Kaley Deese, JaLisa Drayton, Sara Emerson, Selena Facenda Castillo, Jaclyne Fulmer, Yomalli Gaona, Lanndyn Greene, Daniel Hagberg, Connor Hamilton and Vanessa Hernandez-Elvira

Aiken Electric Cooperative:

Icy Holdren and Haven Huckabee

ASCO Numatics:

Kayla Rikard, Kristen Salyers, Mikaya Thomas, Jessica Todd and Timothy Toole

BAE Systems:

Amber Inabinet, Charity Johnson, Alicia Key, Kavon Keyes, Karson King, Latashia Lockett, Cameron Martin and Taylor McGee

BWXT Technologies:

Quenton Washington, Kimberly White and Kaycee Williams

Dan Peterman:

Allyssa McGregor

Friends of the ATC Foundation:

Abigail Winburn

Rolf Ziesing:

Megan Montoya

Savannah River Remediation:

Haley Roberts

Wells Fargo Bank:

Wyatt Morris, Morgan Morton and Henry Peterson III

ATC Foundation Book Scholars

Juan Aquino, Joy Kamanga, Heather Meyer and Victoria Shekastehband

Aiken Early College at Midland Valley High School (2016 Cohort)

Kelly Berry, Kayla Hart, Clint Humphreys, Francesca Johnson, Trinity Kirby, Irvon Malcolm, Summerlin Morris, Christopher Randall, Carly Rivers, Abagail Ruff, Lauren Shoup, Michael Trock, William Walker, Jade Whitfield, Victorian Williams and Adriana Wood

Aiken Early College at Midland Valley High School (2017 Cohort)

Casey Baker, Allison Bryant, Brandon Christmas, Liam Culp, Carson Evans, Danny Granade, Cole Grice, Courtney Holmes, Lakaila Johnson, Justen Jodge, Amanda Khakee, Alexa Knight, Bobby Lin, Samantha Odom, Manshi Patel, Lilin Phillips, Zeke Proctor, Adrienne Prupis, Nalany Richardson, Tiffani Rowe, Sydney Saunders, Anna Regan Scott, Hannah Sloan, Mary Swygert, Trenton Taylor, Caroline Thompson, Parker Welsh, Megan Willing and Brian Wright

Beta Delta Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship

Raynee Spires

Bridge the Gap Sponsorships from the Aiken-Augusta Wounded Warrior Charity Golf Classic

Rodgerick Bell, Brian Butler, Vanessa Kelly, Brittany Kepler, Mack Rutland, Wesley Spann, Rubin Stroman and Bill Thomas

Bridgestone Americas Scholarship

William Epperson, Bryon Herron, John Christophe Lewis and Shayn Price

Bridgestone Industrial Maintenance Scholarship for Females & Minority Students

Sabrina Oakman

Henry Pickens Cato II Endowment Scholarship

Stephanie Stewart

Donald Bleasdale Memorial Book Scholarship

Earl Bryant

John D. Bryan Criminal Justice Scholarship

Billy Creech

George Dickey Endowment Scholarship

Manu Ganesh

Hilda Delionbach Memorial Nursing Endowment Scholarship

Phylicia Dubose

Energy Solutions Engineering Technology Scholarship

Seth Gfeller, Tony Hunt and Timothy Ranew

James Greer/Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship

Emily Perez

Hospital Auxiliary of Aiken County Nursing Scholarship

Rebecca Paschal
Sully DelgadilloSully Delgadillo

Hospital Auxiliary Surgical Technology Scholarship

Christina McCormick

Hospital Auxiliary Radiologic Technology Scholarship

Amanda Barton

Industrial Maintenance Scholarship

Gage McIntosh and Samuel Sanchez

Mike King Memorial Paramedic Scholarship

Devin Farah

Marlin L. Knight Memorial Nursing Endowment Scholarship

Sara Lewis

Marketing Scholarship

Jordan Barton

Mr. & Mrs. William Kolosvary Scholarship

Shaniah Johnson

Nuclear Suppliers Association Scholarship

Brandon Able, Hanna Barton and Cassandra Jennings

Roland & Peggy Smith Scholarships

Dalton Atkinson, Kara Blackwell, Dylan Boyette, Adilene Elvira, Grant Harris, Calista Justice, Makenzie Martin, Patrick Murphy, Mallary Owensby, Cameron Paradise, Krista Paschall, Rafaela Vilchiz, Diego Villalobos and Matthew Wright

Rudy Mason Endowment Scholarship

Brittany Burroughs

Midland Valley Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Gunner Harris

Travis Miller Memorial EMT Scholarship

Richard Roe

Nancy Moore-Thurmond Endowment Scholarship

Savannah Coleman

D.A. Norton Endowment Scholarship

Matthew Golden and Shameka Johnson

Senator & Mrs. Greg Ryberg Pre-Engineering Scholarship

Joseph Johnson and Joseph Alex Johnson

Rogers Book Scholarship

Ana Melecio

Sand River Women’s Club

Buffy Duncan and Jennifer Peterson

Katie Scott Memorial Education Scholarship

Shari Street

Centerra Group, LLC Criminal Justice Scholarship

Alex Crawford and Jordyn DuBose

Weldon Computer Technology Book Scholarship

Andrew Martin

Women of Woodside Scholarship

Carolyn Chester

Vernon R. Ford - Career Center Scholars

Shane Cantrell, Jacob Cooksey, Ikeem Drennon, Matthew Heyman, Keely Jordan, Matthew McGarry, Jermois Morris and Tommy Pritchett

Vernon R. Ford - High School Scholars

RaShonda Bryant, Austin Cowell, Linet Figueroa-Gonzales, Jaclyne Daniele Fulmer, Katlyn Rose Godwin, Shanara Houston, Josephine Grace Tinkey, Sarah Wilkerson and Cecelia Williams

Vernon R. Ford Year Two Scholarship

Ronald Golding, Michael Hall, Bryan Hurt, Abby Williams and Daniel Jacob Yon

Fluor Military Support Coalition Grant Awardees

Jermiah Abercrombie, Isaiah Holquin, Brittany Kepler and Wesley Spann

 

Congratulations to all our scholarship recipients!

Give today and help put a students’ dream within reach!

The Aiken Technical College Foundation offers a variety of scholarships for prospective students. Apply for a scholarship here!