News

Students recognized during annual Awards Night Ceremony
Nikasha N Dicks
/ Categories: Press Releases

Students recognized during annual Awards Night Ceremony

Aiken Technical College held its annual Awards Night Ceremony on Thursday, April 18. The event recognized students for their leadership roles, service efforts, and academic achievements.

Current students who have been named scholarship recipients for the 2024-2025 academic year were also announced.

Please see the complete list of honorees below:

Leadership Awards

  • Christian Life Club: Jordan Leon-Guerrero (Graniteville, SC)

  • Student EMS Association: Ashley Yeager (Wagener, SC) and Michael Yamarino (Grovetown, SC)

  • Student Medical Assisting Association: Faith Salyers (Graniteville, SC) and Jennifer Shelton (North Augusta, SC)

  • Student Nurses Association: Amy Prosser (Graniteville, SC)

  • Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society: Ismat Hasan (Gloverville, SC) and Jordan Leon-Guerrero (Graniteville, SC)

  • Student Government Association: Lillian Brock (Aiken, SC) and Joanna Sprouse (Aiken, SC)

 

Service Awards

  • Outstanding Student Service Award: Jasmine Ingram (Warrenville, SC)

  • Most Impactful Student Organization: Student Nurses Association

  • Most Ambitious Ambassador: Jasmine Ingram (Warrenville, SC)

  • Campus Ambassadors: Alice Brown (Warrenville, SC), Teresa Condrey (Graniteville, SC), Shantyl Harley (Aiken, SC), Jasmine Ingram (Warrenville, SC), Anni'jah Ison (Aiken, SC), and Courtney Streetman (Clarks Hill, SC)

 

Academic Awards

  • Buck Grant Award: Jordan Leon-Guerrero (Graniteville, SC)

  • School of General Education and University Transfer:

    • Associate in Arts: Haley Thornsberry (Beech Island, SC)

    • Associate in Science: Chandler Stewart (Beech Island, SC)

    • Public Service: Tyeisha McKevie (Aiken, SC)

  • School of Health Sciences: Michael Yamarino (Grovetown, SC)

  • School of Nursing: Lauren O'Quin (Aiken, SC)

  • School of Technical and Continuing Education:

    • Business and Computer Technology: Lillian Brock (Aiken, SC)

    • Technical Education: Stephen Young (Lexington, SC)

 

2024-2024 Scholarship Recipients

  • ACCA - Aiken County Community Association Scholarship: Anjali Negrete (Windsor, SC); Caroline Arbogast (Barnwell, SC); Emma Craig (Blackville, SC); Felicia Lewis (Hephzibah, GA); Haley Bodiford (Barnwell, SC); Hope Dunbar (Belvedere, SC); Karen Karlak (Aiken, SC); Karley Martinez (Aiken, SC); Lacey Flowers (Aiken, SC); and Nia Caillot (Jackson, SC)

  • Aiken Lions Club Scholarship: Rachel Jameson (Aiken, SC) and Samuel Baldwin (North Augusta, SC)

  • Aiken Masonic Lodge 156 AFM John D. Bryan Criminal Justice Scholarship: Cara Hair (North Augusta, SC) and Kia Key (Ridge Spring, SC)

  • Aiken Performing Arts Scholarship: Ashley Merchant (Graniteville, SC)

  • Aiken Sertoma Scholarship: Aden Jackson (North Augusta, SC)

  • Angela Crosby Wicker Scholarship Endowment: Karely Sanchez-Meza (North Augusta, SC)

  • Ashley J. Little Family Endowment Scholarship: Lillian Stewart (Aiken, SC); Christin Holloway (Blackville, SC); Kahlen Goldman (Aiken, SC)

  • ATC Book Scholarship: Kristen McDonald (Graniteville, SC)

  • ATC Nursing Faculty Scholarship: Hunter Hintz (Graniteville, SC) and Taylor Jackson (Windsor, SC)

  • ATC Presidential Scholarship: Ashley Fountain (North Augusta, SC); Carmen Perez (Aiken, SC); Jonathan Rosier (Dearing, GA); Kimberly Johnson (Jackson, SC); Kourtnie Holmes (North Augusta, SC); Kymira Jacobs (Augusta, GA); Laura Freitas (North Augusta, SC); Mari Carter (Aiken, SC); Sanavia Johnson (Aiken, SC); and Tyge Hunt (Graniteville, SC)

  • Augusta/Aiken County Home Builders Association in Memory of Maurice Williams: Pradip Sah (Graniteville, SC) and Sarah Accerbi (North Augusta, SC)

  • BAE Scholarship: James Arnold (North Augusta, SC); Mark Myers (Windsor, SC); and Troy Fridie (Aiken, SC)

  • Ben and Gen Rhoden Endowed Scholarship: Nursing: Porsche Jenkins (Augusta, GA)

  • Beta Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship: Britany Griffin (Augusta, GA) and Melissa Williamson (Aiken, SC)

  • Bridgestone Americas Scholarship: Aramis Taylor (Augusta, GA); Brandon Upshaw (Grovetown, GA); Chase Bosdell (North Augusta, SC) and Cristiana Tapia (Trenton, SC)

  • Bridgestone Industrial Maintenance Scholarship for Females & Minority Students: Alice Brown (Warrenville, SC)

  • CNTA Scholarship: Raymond Lee (Aiken, SC)

  • D. A. Norton Endowed Scholarship: Letahja Stephens (North Augusta, SC) and Victoria Cuevas (Beech Island, SC)

  • Dale Phelon Endowed Scholarship: Gavin Cadden (Ridge Spring, SC); Kenneth Shackleford (Salley, SC); and Rodrigo Silverio (Beech Island, SC)

  • Donald Bleasdale Memorial Book Scholarship: Allienna Griffin (Augusta, GA) and Rebecca Coulibaly (North Augusta, SC)

  • Energy Solutions Engineering Technology Scholarship: Michael Wolf (North Augusta, SC) and Mickenzie Atterberry (Aiken SC

  • Energy, Technology and Environmental Business Association (ETEBA) Scholarship: Erika Applegate (North Augusta, SC) and Lacey Weeks (Evans, GA)

  • George Dickey Endowed Scholarship: Kayleen Crawford (Graniteville, SC)

  • Greg and Betty Ryberg Scholarship: Alexander Finley (Beech Island, SC)

  • Henry Pickens Cato II Endowed Scholarship: Allison Lebo (North Augusta, SC)

  • Hilda Delionbach Memorial Nursing Endowed Scholarship: Charity Creswell (North Augusta, SC)

  • Hospital Auxiliary of Aiken County LPN Nursing Scholarship: Christina Jones (Beech Island, SC)

  • Hospital Auxiliary of Aiken County Nursing Scholarship: Alyssa Keadle (Aiken, SC) and Catherine Hogan (Aiken, SC)

  • Hospital Auxiliary of Aiken County Radiologic Technology Scholarship: Ronald Golding (Aiken, SC)

  • Hospital Auxiliary of Aiken County Surgical Technology Scholarship: April Powell (North Augusta, SC)

  • Marlin L. Knight Memorial Nursing Endowed Scholarship: Douglas Flores (Aiken, SC)

  • Mike King Memorial Paramedic Scholarship: Samuel Kneece (Aiken, SC)

  • Mr. and Mrs. William Kolosvary Scholarship: Bethany Wells (Aiken, SC) and Donielle Ross (Ridge Spring, SC)

  • Nancy Moore Thurmond Endowed Scholarship: Sarah Aquino (Warrenville, SC)

  • Rogers Book Scholarship: Antonio Nazario (Graniteville, SC); Benjamin Hildebrand (Aiken, SC); Elizabeth Lopez (Warrenville, SC); and Jameson Lewis (Lincolnton, GA)

  • Rudy Mason Endowed Scholarship: Neely Gregory (North Augusta, SC)

  • Sand River Woman's Club Scholarship: Karli Seabolt (Graniteville, SC)

  • Surgical Technology Scholarship: Chaunayshia McKnight (Aiken, SC)

  • Susan A. Winsor Endowed Scholarship: Shayna Autwell (Aiken, SC)

  • Town and Country Club Endowed Scholarship: Vianey Sena Rosales (Aiken, SC)

  • Vampire Penguin North Augusta/Poole Family Scholarship Endowment: Savannah Tomkinson (North Augusta, SC)

  • Welding Scholarship: Logan Young (North Augusta, SC)

  • Women of Woodside Scholarship: Felicia Hall (Blackville, SC) and Sierra Heaberlin (Springfield, SC)

 

Previous Article Aiken County Commission for Technical and Comprehensive Education April 2024 Meeting Canceled
Next Article Exams for Spring 2024 terms 1, 3, and 4
Print
292
Archive and Events
«May 2024»
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
293012345
678

Hospital Auxiliary of Aiken County funds scholarships for nursing and allied health students

The Hospital Auxiliary of Aiken County recently donated to support scholarships for students enrolled in Aiken Technical College’s nursing, medical assisting, and expanded duty dental assisting programs.
Read more
9
3993

Aiken Sertoma Club donates funds to ATC Foundation for scholarships

The Aiken Sertoma Club has donated $3,000 to fund scholarships for Aiken Technical College students who have a hearing impairment.
Read more
101112
13
3994

Young scholar gets an early start on path to a dental career

Megyn Bolen wants to become an orthodontist, and at just 12 years old, she is already well on her way by taking college courses at Aiken Technical College.
Read more
141516171819
20212223242526
27
5/27/2024

No Classes--Memorial Day

No classes will be held on May 27, 2024 in observance of Memorial Day.  Campus offices will be open.
Read more
282930311
6/1/2024

Fall 2024 financial aid application priority deadline

June 1, 2024 is the financial aid application priority deadline for Fall 2024.
Read more
2
345678
6/8/2024

Continuing Education: Forklift Operator

The forklift operator course includes hands-on operation of the forklift, regulatory overviews, engineering principles, operator responsibilities, safety operating rules, and maintenance and inspections.
Read more
9